This trial becomes more insane by the day.”
Donald Trump Jr. also commenting on the issue on X, wrote, “Insanity! How on earth is this not a felony committed by Bragg and his minions? It sure would be if team Trump did it. I’d love if we had actual journalists that would report on this ongoing travesty. Sadly, proper journalism is dead. They’re just scribes for the regime.”
If DA Bragg’s team did indeed tamper with evidence as alleged by Bove, that would be a class E felony in the New York under New York Consolidation Laws, Penal Law § 215.40, It provides, in part, “A person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence when: Believing that certain physical evidence is about to be produced or used in an official proceeding or a prospective official proceeding, and intending to prevent such production or use, he suppresses it by any act of concealment, alteration or destruction, or by employing force, intimidation or deception against any person.”
DA Bragg has been accused of breaking the law in other ways as well. For example, speaking with Fox News Channel’s Sean Hannity, Mark Levin, an attorney, argued that DA Bragg violated the Brady rule with his case against Trump. Watch him here: