Continuing on that point, Judge Mehta wrote, “Nor does she claim that they formed a domestic partn
[…] Her contention that a “domestic partnership” was established simply by Officer Sicknick having identified Garza as his “domestic partner” in his will finds no basis in the plain text of the statute. Garza therefore cannot recover the damages she personally seeks under the Act. The Wrongful Death Act claim therefore is dismissed.“
Judge Mehta then explained the negligence per se claim was invalid, writing, “this court already has held in another January 6th civil suit that the District of Columbia’s anti-riot statute, D.C. Code § 22-1322, “cannot sustain a claim of negligence per se.”
Continuing on the negligence per se point, Judge Mehta wrote, “Section 1752(a)(2) bars individuals from “knowingly, and with intent to impede or disrupt the orderly conduct of Government business or official functions, engag[ing] in disorderly or disruptive conduct in, or within such proximity to, any restricted building or grounds when, or so that, such conduct, in fact, impedes or disrupts the orderly conduct of Government business or official functions[.]” … Section 1752(a)(4) prohibits “knowingly engag[ing] in any act of physical violence against any person or property in any restricted building or grounds[.]” … Like the District’s anti-riot statute, these federal criminal laws do not “impose[] specific guidelines to govern [a defendant’s] behavior” but instead “are generally drawn statutes applicable to all and prohibit certain” conduct…Because violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1752 do not give rise to a